CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 I83188

Mr. Brian Herter
Allegheny Brokerage Company, Inc.
5389 C.V. Jackson Road, Suite 1
New River Valley Airport
Dublin, Virginia 24084

RE: The tariff classification of mats from India.

Dear Mr. Herter:

In your letter dated April 18, 2002 received by this office on June 19, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd.

You submitted samples of two mats. The first mat, identified as “Koko Mats” model no. 21650, is a coir mat. The mat measures 16 x 27 inches. It is made from coconut fibers (coir) with a vinyl backing. The fibers are embedded in the vinyl backing. The mat is not woven, knit or tufted. The upper surface features an insect design and the word “Welcome.”

The second mat, identified as “Floor Saver Mat” model no. 29019, is a tufted mat. The mat measures 18 x 30 inches. The mat is made from polyolefin yarns tufted into a pre-existing woven base fabric. It features a rubber backing with an anti-slip surface. As requested the samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the cocoa mat will be 5705.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: of coir. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the floor saver mat will be 5703.30.0030, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials…other: measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The floor saver mat falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division